Gerald Plain

3 Sec for piano  

University of Michigan,  Elliot Borishansky, piano  (ll-21-1966)

University of Hawaii,  June Chun (d. 2008), piano  (7-11-1968, 

    12-2-1969)

Theater Chamber Players of Kennedy Center,  Dina Koston, piano  (2-26-1995)

Golden Wedding (electronic tape) 

many performances, US and Europe  

University of Michigan,  (3-31-1969)

University of Illinois,  (8-9-1970)

“Explorations Concert” sponsored by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra,  (5-13-1972 and 6-3-1972)

“Expo Electronique ’72” - Week of Avant Garde Music, Berlin  (7-1972)

Eastman School of Music,  (2-6-1974, 3-3-1976, and 1-25-1980)

Showers of Blessings for amplified clarinet and electronic tape  

Minnesota (tour),  Sydney Hodkinson, clarinet,  (9-1972)

American Academy in Rome,  Roberto Lanieri, clarinet,  (5-6-1976)

Walker Art Center,  George Plasko, clarinet,  Minneapolis  (2-4-1978)

Carnegie Recital Hall,  F. G. Errante, clarinet,  New York City  (5-20-1978)

Ripsnorter (electronic tape) 

University of Michigan,  (9-29-1973)

University of Illinois,  (1-24-1974)

Eastman School of Music,  (9-13-1974 and 2-22-1980)

VIème Festival International de Musique Expérimentale, Bourges  (6-11-1976)

Raccoon Song for violoncello

Texas Tech University,  Arthur Follows, cello  (1-24-1974)

American Academy in Rome,  Frances Uitti, cello  (4-3-1975)

Eastman School of Music,  David Budd, cello  (9-28-1975, 10-27-1975, 11-15-1975)

Theater Chamber Players of Kennedy Center,  Evelyn Elsing, cello,  Kennedy Center, Washing DC  (2-26-1995)

aCHATtaNOOgaCHOO for amplified alto flute, electric guitar, amplified double bass, and four tracks of electronic sound

University of Michigan,  Sydney Hodkinson, cond,  (3-21-1970)

Town Hall,  Sydney Hodkinson, cond,  New York City  (4-20-1971)

Arrows for orchestra

Radiotelevisione Italiana Orchestra of Rome  (Rome RAI), Gianluigi

    Gelmetti, cond.  (12-21-1974)

and left ol’ Joe a bone, AMAZING! for orchestra

Radiotelevisione Italiana Orchestra of Rome  (Rome RAI), Massimo Pradella, cond.  (12-13-1975)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra,  Indiana State Univ. Contemporary Music Festival  (Terre Haute),  Oleg Kovalenko, cond.    

    (1-20-1977)

Philharmonia Orchestra of Cincinnati’s College-Conservatory of Music,  Gerhard Samuel, cond.  (4-10-1981)

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Lukas Foss, cond.  (2-28-1982)

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Lukas Foss, cond.  (2-25, 26, 27-1983)

Brooklyn Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra,  Lukas Foss, cond.  (2-24,25,26-1984)

Violin Concerto  for violin and orchestra

Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte-Carlo,  Lawrence Foster, cond.,

    Ronald Patterson, violin  (4-25-1982)

Three Pieces for 14 performers

Eastman School of Music,  (11-1980)

Portrait 1: Sally Goodin for flute/piccolo, violin, violoncello, harp

Gijsbrecht Van Aemstel Kwartet,  Enkhuizen, Holland (11-23-1986)

Portrait 1: Sally Goodin  for string quartet

Theater Chamber Players of Kennedy Center,  Leon Fleisher / Dina     Koston, directors,  Kennedy Center, Washing DC 

    (2-26-1995 and 4-27-2002)

The Nash Ensemble,  Embassy of the United States of America,     London  (6-11-1998)

Portrait 1: Sally Goodin for orchestra

Alabama Symphony Orchestra,  Paul Polivnick, cond.  (11-15, 16,17-1990)

Portrait 2: Pretty Polly for orchestra

Civic Orchestra of Chicago,  Michael Morgan, cond.  (2-23-1990)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra,  Kenneth Jean, cond. (3-22, 23-1991)

Clawhammer  for orchestra

Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston,  Gunther Schuller, cond.  (4-26-1992)

Cleveland Chamber Symphony,  Edwin London, cond.  (4-18-1993)

Cleveland Chamber Symphony,  Edwin London, cond.  (5-9-1994)

Cleveland Chamber Symphony,  John McL. Williams, cond.  (3-24-2003)

Cleveland Chamber Symphony,  Steven Smith, cond.  (4-9-2006)

Kilbourn Orchestra,  Eastman School of Music,  Sydney Hodkinson, cond.  (2-13-1994)

Louisville Orchestra,  Stewart Robertson, cond.  (1-27-1995)

Vermont Symphony Orchestra, Paul Polivnick, cond.  (10-23,24-1998)

Richmond Symphony,  Paul Polivnick, cond.  (11-13,15-1998)

Oberlin Orchestra,  Paul Polivnick, cond.  (10-4-2000)

Atlantic Classical Orchestra,  Stewart Robertson, cond.  (2-29; 3-2-2012)

Clawhammer  for wind ensemble

Univ. Circle Wind Ensemble,  Cleveland Institute of Music / Case     Western Reserve Univ.,  Gary Ciepluch, cond.

    (4-13-2008)

Fireworks  for large orchestra (fanfare)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra,  Andrew Davis, cond.  (11-25, 26-1994), performed during the CSO Centennial Season

Long Beach Symphony,  Steven Smith, cond.  (2-17-2001)

Concerto for Recorder and chamber orchestra

Cleveland Chamber Symphony,  Steven Smith, cond.,  Eva Legêne, recorder  (1-21-2007)

A Memory Suite  for orchestra,  (2011)

Tarantella  for orchestra,  (2013)

Ah! Ha! San Antone  for orchestra, (2015)

amaZing  for orchestra, (2016)

Into the Darkness  for 14 performers, (2017)

 

 

OPEN YOUR EARS

LISTEN

THE

SOUND

FLOWS

OBJECTIVE

I have been using folk materials in my compositions since 1969 and my objective has always been to artfully fuse these elements into a modern sound fabric.

My Performance Conductors:

Gianluigi Gelmetti, Massimo Pradella, Oleg Kovalenko, Gerhard Samuel, Lukas Foss, Lawrence Foster, Michael Morgan, Kenneth Jean, Paul Polivnick, Gunther Schuller, Steven Smith, Sydney Hodkinson, Stewart Robertson, Andrew Davis, Edwin London, John McL. Williams

PROFESSIONAL ORCHESTRAS

Cleveland Chamber Symphony, Louisville Orchestra,  Vermont Symphony Orchestra,  Richmond (VA) Symphony,  Atlantic Classical Orchestra,  Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra,  Long Beach Symphony,  Civic Orchestra of Chicago,  Alabama Symphony Orchestra,  Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra,  Brooklyn Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra,  Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Radiotelevisione Italiana Orchestra of Rome, Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston, Philharmonic Orchestra of Monte Carlo.